Privacy Policy

This data protection notice informs visitors and customers who conclude contracts on our website about data collection, processing and use when visiting, registering and concluding a contract, as well as objection, revocation and other rights to which you are entitled as a person affected by data collection and use.

What is personal data?

Personal data is information that allows the identification of a natural person or relates to an identifiable natural person. So, it's about your identity. This includes, for example, your name, but also your telephone number, your address and other data, e.g. by assigning an identification number, location data, to an online identifier.

The legal basis for our data processing can be found in the European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) which echoes the UK`s Data Protection Act 2018. In the following information, we refer to corresponding regulations as the respective legal basis for our processing.

Use of data for contract processing

If you make an inquiry with us or conclude a contract with us, we need and process certain data, such as information about the intended or completed order, your address, email address and payment processing data for pre-contractual examination, contract processing and any subsequent warranty or guarantee processing (see as the basis Art. 6 Para. 1 Clause 1 lit b GDPR). As part of the order and payment processing, the service providers we use (e.g. logistics companies, payment intermediaries) will receive the necessary data about you or your order. We also conduct credit checks. Without appropriate information, we cannot accept orders or offer certain payment options.

In addition, commercial and tax law obliges us to archive data from the concluded transactions for the duration of the statutory retention periods. The legal basis for the corresponding data usage is Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. c GDPR.

Data storage, customer account

Your specific order data will be saved by us. You can register with us (email address and password). With the registration you get access to data stored with us about you and your orders. If you would like to close your account, please contact us. Please note that your data will continue to be stored by us even if it is closed and will be used for the stated purposes (such as order processing). For your right to object to the use of data for advertising, cf. I. Section 6.

Contact

Contact us via our contact options, we will save your name and contact details as well as your request. The data will be used to process your request and to communicate with you. We use your email to be able to reply to you by email (legal basis Art. 6 Para. 1 Clause 1 lit a and b GDPR).

Use of data for advertising

We are interested in cultivating customer relationships with you, winning new customers, reactivating old customers and providing our customers with information and offers. To protect these legitimate interests, we process on the basis of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f of the GDPR (also with the help of service providers) your data in order to provide you with information and personalised offers from us and to improve our information and offers.

To find out more about your right to object and withdraw from the following data usage for advertising purposes, please read below under Right of withdrawal and opposition to advertising.

We use the following data on the basis of the aforementioned legal basis, without separately asking for your consent.

Email advertising for own similar offers

If we receive your email address in connection with the sale of goods, we use the email address to advertise our own similar products. You can also object to any advertising use at any time.

We only make the following use after we have asked you for your consent outside of this declaration. Art. 6 I lit. a GDPR serves our company as the legal basis for processing operations where we obtain consent for a specific processing purpose. Please note that the acceptance of this information does not constitute your consent.

Email advertising with separate consent

If you have registered separately for our newsletter, your email address and any other personal data that you voluntarily provided to us when you registered (e.g. your name for addressing) will be used for advertising purposes.

Evaluation reminder by email

If we receive your email address in connection with the sale of goods, we use the email address to ask to evaluate previously purchased goods or services. You can object to advertising use at any time without incurring any costs.

We only make the following use after we have asked you for your consent outside of this declaration. Art. 6 I lit. a GDPR serves our company as the legal basis for processing operations where we obtain consent for a specific processing purpose. Please note that the acceptance of this information does not constitute your consent.

Use of your data when visiting our website

As far as we collect data with the help of web analysis tools or have them collected and used by web advertising tools, we will inform you in detail.

Right of withdrawal and objection to advertising

You can of course revoke the use of your data for advertising purposes by sending us an informal message. Objection and revocation will stop the future use of our site. Of course, we do not charge any separate costs for an objection or revocation. And in our promotional emails and in the newsletter, you will receive a note with an address or a link to simply unsubscribe from this information.

Your objection options also extend to the creation of profiles and the use of the data that is collected when you visit our website for the purpose of direct advertising. We explain the technical options for exercising the right to object and prevent data collection in detail when providing information about the web tools used under details on web analysis and advertising. If you exercise the right to object, we will no longer process the data collected for these purposes.

Deletion and blocking of personal data

Your personal data will be stored until the specified purposes are achieved or as long as we have a legitimate interest in storing it.

After that, the data will be deleted, unless otherwise agreed with them or if there are statutory archiving obligations (e.g. due to commercial or tax law). When archiving is required by law, the data is blocked for other access. These documents will be deleted and destroyed after the statutory retention periods have expired.

If you have consented to the collection, processing and use of your data, we will store and use your data indefinitely until you revoke or no longer have the purpose for which you have given your consent. This is followed by archiving d. Consent u. Processing data up to the statute of limitations (usually three years) for legal defence purposes (legal basis Art. 17 Para. 3 lit. e GDPR)

If you no longer want advertising from us, we will use your name, address and, if applicable, email address for the purposes of blocking in corresponding lists with which we compare our advertising measures so that you no longer receive any further advertising. In this sense, deletion means first of all that your data is blocked in our systems, in particular for advertising and marketing activities (legal basis Art. 6 Para. 1 lit.f GDPR). If necessary, the data will continue to be processed for purposes other than advertising, for example in the context of contract processing and, if applicable, warranty, as well as commercial and tax law documentation (legal basis Art. 6 Para. 1 lit b and c GDPR).

Data collection when you visit our website

Technical information and cookies

You can visit our website without entering any personal information. When you visit our websites, even if this is e.g. Via a link in a newsletter or an advertisement, certain data is still recorded and stored in so-called log files. Only access data without direct personal reference, such as e.g. if the visit is made via newsletter links or advertisement links on the Internet, are recorded.

  • The website from which we are visited
  • The page that is accessed
  • type and version of your browser,
  • Time and date of access
  • The operating system used, on which the browser is running
  • The name of your internet service provider
  • The Internet address of the accessing party (IP address)
  • Products and content that the visitor is interested in and the level of interest, such as duration, frequency, interaction with forms, navigation elements and links

It is not possible for us to draw any conclusions about your person based on this data and the aforementioned data will not be merged with your personal data without your consent.

Cookies

We use so-called cookies on our website. Cookies are small files that are stored on your device and that store certain settings and data for exchange with our system or the systems of service providers via your browser. This storage helps us to design the website accordingly for you and makes it easier for you to use it, for example by saving certain entries so that you do not have to repeat them all the time. In addition, cookies usually contain identification marks. This allows users and / or the browsers to be identified and distinguished from other users and browsers and recognised again during visits.

Many cookies are automatically deleted from your hard drive after the end of the browser session (hence session cookies). However, there are also cookies that are stored by you in the long term. The expiration time is set to a point in the future for your convenience. During another visit, it will automatically recognise that you have already been with us and which entries and settings you prefer. Some of these cookies are used to display information tailored to your interests on our website or the website of our partners.

Cookies that guarantee functions without which you would not be able to use this website as intended are only used by us and their content is not made available to third parties. We set such consent-free cookies on the basis of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. b GDPR.

When you visit our site, cookies are also referred to this data protection notice.

Your technical options

Regardless of the duration set, you can manually delete cookies in your browser. In some browser settings, the acceptance of cookies is present without restrictions. You can allow or disallow temporary and saved cookies independently of one another in the security settings of your browser. In addition to a browser setting that generally deactivates the automatic setting of cookies, you can also deactivate cookies.

If you are using a mobile device, you can activate the setting "No ad tracking" (iOS) or "Disable personalised advertising" (Android) on the device with the corresponding operating system. This is to prevent the Advertising ID (a non-personal device identifier) from being used to provide interest-based advertising.

If you use the option in your browser to delete all cookies or set blocking cookies, remember that the corresponding settings or the setting of blocking cookies may have to be made again!

Accepting cookies is not a prerequisite for visiting our website. If you do not accept or deactivate cookies, however, certain options (e.g. services, purchase options, shopping cart storage and information) may not be available on our website and some websites may not be displayed correctly.

Profiling user profiles

The law knows the formation of automated data collections on a person under the term profiling. According to Art. 4 Paragraph 4 GDPR, profiling is any type of automated processing of personal data, which consists in the fact that this personal data is used to evaluate certain personal aspects that relate to a natural person, in particular aspects related to work performance, analyse or predict the economic situation, health, personal preferences, interests, reliability, behaviour, location or change of location of this natural person.

You can also object to the creation of profiles with personal data and the further use of the profile data for advertising purposes and revoke your consent to this.

Right to object and revoke user profiles and cookies

According to Art. 21 Para. 4 GDPR, among other things, you have a right to object to the creation of user profiles, in particular if they are created for advertising purposes. You can revoke your consent to the setting and use of cookies at any time with future effect. Previous uses remain unaffected. We will then no longer evaluate any personal data. We have described how you can technically affect your objection in the information about data collection under the heading "Your technical objection options".

If you have any questions about the technical objection options listed above or our other protective measures, please contact us.

How do we protect your personal data?

General protective measures

The law requires companies to create an adequate level of data protection. Among other things, to reconcile the respective risk for the data, the probability of occurrence, the state of the art and the costs. We have provided appropriate technical and organisational measures to implement the security of your data and their processing in accordance with the legal requirements. If you have security concerns when entering data or have any other questions or suggestions, just contact our Customer Service Team.

Your personal data will be securely transmitted by encryption when you place an order and when you register for your personal access. We secure our website and other systems by technical and organizational measures against loss, destruction, access, modification and distribution of your data by unauthorised persons. You should always keep your access information confidential and close the browser window when you have finished communicating with us, especially if you share the computer with others.

Protection of your payment details

Protection of card data

The payment form on which our customers enter their card details is hosted in the secure computer centre of our payment service provider. This not only ensures that no employee has access to your card data, but that the data protection standards of the card organizations are complied with.

Protected data transmission

The TLS encryption process is used to encrypt the data in the payment form to our payment service provider.

Access to your card number

The card number is only saved as an encrypted character string at our payment service providers. The card number is generally never shown in unencrypted form or made accessible. The card number is only deciphered within the network of international card organizations.

What rights do I have?

As a person affected by data processing, you can exercise certain rights.

Right to confirmation and information

According to Art. 15 GDPR, you have the right to ask us to confirm whether your personal data are being processed. In the event that we process such data, you have the right to free information about your stored data.

Right to rectification

You have the right to correction and / or completion vis-à-vis the person responsible if the processed personal data that concern you are incorrect or incomplete. The person responsible must make the correction immediately.

Right to object

You have the right at any time against the processing of your personal data, which is based on Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. e or lit. f GDPR, to file an objection; this also applies to profiling based on these provisions.

In the event of an objection to data processing for direct advertising (Art. 21 Para. 2 GDPR), this processing will be terminated as soon as possible after receipt of the objection.

An objection to other processing (according to Art. 21 Para. 1 GDPR) on the basis of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. e or lit. f GDPR (e.g. identity and credit check) can only be done for reasons that arise from your particular situation, whereby in turn overriding reasons worthy of protection can justify our further processing.

Right to erasure and right to be forgotten

You have the right to request the deletion of your personal data. Please note that a right to immediate deletion (Art. 17 GDPR) ("Right to be forgotten") only exists if one of the following reasons applies:

  • The personal data are no longer necessary for the purposes for which they were collected or otherwise processed.
  • You revoke your consent on which the processing was based in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a GDPR or Art. 9 Para. 2 lit. a GDPR, and there is no other legal basis for the processing.
  • You object to the processing in accordance with Article 21 (1) GDPR and there are no overriding legitimate reasons for the processing, or you object to the processing for direct marketing purposes in accordance with Article 21 (2) GDPR.
  • The personal data concerning you have been processed illegally.
  • The deletion of personal data is necessary to fulfil a legal obligation under Union law or the law of the member states to which the controller is subject.
  • The personal data concerning you was collected in relation to information society services offered in accordance with Art. 8 Para. 1 GDPR.

Right to restrict processing

You have the right to restriction of processing if you contest the accuracy of the personal data for a period that enables us to check the accuracy of the personal data or if you refuse the deletion in the event of unlawful processing and instead restrict the use of personal data Request data. You also have the right if we no longer need the data, you need this personal data to assert, exercise or defend legal claims. Finally, you can assert this right if you object to the processing according to Art. 21 para. 1 GDPR and it is not yet certain whether the legitimate reasons of the person responsible outweigh your reasons.

If processing has been restricted, this data may only be processed with your consent or to assert, exercise or defend legal claims or to protect the rights of another natural or legal person or for reasons of important public interest in the Union or a Member State. The possibility of permanent storage remains unaffected. If the restriction of processing according to the above, we will inform you of any restrictions before the restriction is lifted.

Right to data portability

You also have the right to data portability of the data you have provided to us, which we have processed based on effective consent or whose processing was necessary to enter into or fulfil an effective contract, in a "structured, common and machine-readable format". You also have the right to request direct transmission to another person responsible, insofar as this is technically feasible.

If you have any questions or to exercise your rights, please contact our Customer Service Team